State v. Chappell , 127 Ohio St. 3d 376 ( 2010 )
[…] under Ohio law must emanate from violations of offenses defined in the Revised
    Code.” Id. at ¶ 9. Because violating federal copyright law is not defined as an
    offense in the Revised Code, the court of appeals held that the purpose to violate
    federal copyright law cannot be prosecuted by the state.
    {¶ 9} The case is now before us on our acceptance of a discretionary
    appeal to determine whether the state may use violations of federal criminal law
    to prove that a person possesses items to use the items criminally in violation of
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    R.C. 2923.24. State v. Chappell, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 1473
    , 
    2010-Ohio-354
    , 
    921 N.E.2d 245
    .
    Analysis
    {¶ 10} R.C. 2923.24 defines the offense of possessing criminal tools and
    provides:
    {¶ 11} “No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any
    substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.
    {¶ 12} “* * *
    {¶ 13} “(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of possessing criminal
    tools. Except as otherwise provided in this division, possessing criminal tools is a
    misdemeanor of the first degree. If the circumstances indicate that the substance,
    device, instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use in the
    commission of a felony, possessing criminal tools is a felony of the fifth degree.”
    {¶ 14} The inquiry herein turns on the construction of the term
    “criminally” in the phrase “with purpose to use it criminally,” as set forth in R.C.
    2923.24(A).
    {¶ 15} The state advances an expansive definition, contending that the