State v. Chappell , 127 Ohio St. 3d 376 ( 2010 )
[…] The
    majority’s definition does not take into account that the General Assembly has
    expressed its intent as to what constitutes a crime under Ohio law. Rather than
    defining the adverb “criminally” to correspond with the General Assembly’s
    definition of “criminal offense,” the majority unnecessarily expands the definition
    of “criminally” to include violations of any law.2
    {¶ 31} R.C. 2923.24(C) provides further support for the conclusion that
    the General Assembly intended “criminally” to be defined in accordance with
    R.C. 2901.03. R.C. 2923.24(C) provides, “Whoever violates this section is guilty
    of possessing criminal tools.          Except as otherwise provided in this division,
    possessing criminal tools is a misdemeanor of the first degree.                             If the
    circumstances indicate that the substance, device, instrument, or article involved
    2. Although the majority contends that its analysis addresses only the issue whether a criminal-
    tools charge can arise from an intended violation of federal law, nothing in its analysis supports
    such a limitation.