State v. Chappell , 127 Ohio St. 3d 376 ( 2010 )
[…] The state is not
    prosecuting Chappell for violating federal copyright law, nor is the state seeking
    to have a penalty imposed against Chappell for violating federal copyright law.
    And the state is not required to prove that Chappell violated federal copyright law
    in order to obtain a conviction against him for possessing criminal tools. Rather,
    the state need only show that his purpose was to violate the law. Thus, the
    conduct for which Chappell is being prosecuted is a criminal offense under the
    Ohio Revised Code in accordance with R.C. 2901.03.
    {¶ 23} Any reliance on R.C. 2901.04(A) is also misplaced.                 R.C.
    2901.04(A) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of
    this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be
    strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the
    accused.” (Emphasis added.) Division (D) states, “Any provision of the Revised
    Code that refers to a section, or to a division of a section, of the Revised Code that