State v. Chappell , 127 Ohio St. 3d 376 ( 2010 )
[…] 8
    January Term, 2010
    “criminally,” the majority holds that a charge of possessing criminal tools may be
    based on the use of criminal tools with the intent to violate federal law. The term
    “criminally” as used in R.C. 2923.24 is not defined explicitly in the Ohio Revised
    Code. I concede that the term could be defined as the majority suggests if the
    definition could be properly applied without reference to other relevant statutory
    provisions. But terms used in statutes cannot be defined in a vacuum, divorced
    from their relevant statutory context.
    {¶ 30} R.C. 2901.03(A) abrogated all common-law offenses and
    established that only statutorily defined conduct may be found to be criminal in
    Ohio. R.C. 2901.03(A) provides, “No conduct constitutes a criminal offense
    against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.” The
    majority’s definition does not take into account that the General Assembly has
    expressed its intent as to what constitutes a crime under Ohio law. Rather than
    defining the adverb “criminally” to correspond with the General Assembly’s