State v. Chappell , 127 Ohio St. 3d 376 ( 2010 )
[…] applies only when a provision of the Revised Code refers specifically to “a
    section, or to a division of a section, of the Revised Code” that defines or
    specifies a criminal offense.     (Emphasis added.)      R.C. 2923.24 contains no
    specific reference to a section or division of a section of the Revised Code, and
    R.C. 2901.04(D) cannot be used in this case to negate the requirement that the
    definitions of criminal offenses be construed strictly against the state and liberally
    in favor of the accused.
    {¶ 36} The majority’s convoluted interpretation of R.C. 2901.04(D) also
    disregards the plain language of R.C. 2901.03(A). Despite the fact that R.C.
    2901.03(A) unambiguously provides that “[n]o conduct constitutes a criminal
    offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code,”
    the majority attempts to use R.C. 2901.04(D) to expand the definition of a crime
    to include violations of existing or former laws of this state, other states, the
    United States, and municipalities.      Such an interpretation renders the actual