State v. Chappell , 127 Ohio St. 3d 376 ( 2010 )
[…] (No. 2009-2131 — Submitted September 28, 2010 — Decided
    December 15, 2010.)
    APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga County,
    No. 92455, 
    2009-Ohio-5371
    .
    __________________
    SYLLABUS OF THE COURT
    In accordance with the plain and ordinary meaning of the term “criminally,” as
    the term is used in R.C. 2923.24(A), the purpose to use an item criminally
    can arise from an intended violation of federal law.
    __________________
    O’CONNOR, J.
    {¶ 1} This appeal involves the construction of the term “criminally” in
    R.C. 2923.24(A), which proscribes the possession of criminal tools, i.e., the
    possession of “any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it
    criminally.” Appellant, the state of Ohio, asserts that the plain meaning of the
    word “criminally” embraces all criminal purposes, including the purpose to
    violate federal as well as state or municipal law. 1