State v. Chappell , 127 Ohio St. 3d 376 ( 2010 )
[…] R.C. 2923.24 by expressly stating that the tools must be possessed with the
    purpose to use them “in violation of Ohio law” or “criminally in violation of Ohio
    law” or “in violation of a criminal offense against the state.” But the General
    Assembly did not do so. Because the language set forth by the General Assembly
    is clear and definite, we must apply it as written and hold that “criminally,” as it is
    used in R.C. 2923.24, encompasses violations of all law, including federal law.
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 19} This result is not inconsistent with R.C. 2901.03(A) and
    2901.04(A) and (D), as Chappell contends and the court of appeals found. R.C.
    2901.03 provides:
    {¶ 20} “(A) No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state
    unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.
    {¶ 21} “(B) An offense is defined when one or more sections of the
    Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a
    penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.”
    {¶ 22} The offense for which Chappell is being prosecuted is possessing
    criminal tools, which R.C. 2923.24 “define[s] as an offense” within the meaning
    of R.C. 2901.03(A). R.C. 2923.24(B) also states “a positive prohibition” within
    the meaning of R.C. 2901.03(B).