Griffith v. City of Cleveland , 128 Ohio St. 3d 35 ( 2010 )
[…] imprisonment, an error in procedure resulted in the individual's release as an
    alternative to the condition that subsequent to sentencing and during or
    subsequent to imprisonment it was determined by a court of common pleas that
    the offense of which the individual was found guilty was not committed by the
    individual or by any other person." Even though the act expanded the criteria by
    which a claimant could establish that he or she is a wrongfully imprisoned
    individual, nothing in the act indicates a change to the established two-step
    process.
    R.C. 1.49(D): Laws upon the same subject
    {¶ 22} R.C. 1.49(D) permits a court, faced with determining the
    legislative intent behind an ambiguous statute, to consider “[t]he common law or
    former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects.”
    {¶ 23} As noted, R.C. 2743.48(A) sets forth five requirements for a
    determination that a person is a wrongfully imprisoned individual.            R.C.
    2743.48(B)(1) states that "[w]hen a court of common pleas determines * * * that a