Griffith v. City of Cleveland , 128 Ohio St. 3d 35 ( 2010 )
[…] They are taken from Griffith’s complaint and the Sixth
    Circuit’s opinion.
    2. Griffith’s original complaint named the city of Cleveland and related entities as defendants. He
    later amended that complaint to name the state of Ohio as the sole defendant.
    2
    January Term, 2010
    the claim is premised on “an error in procedure result[ing] in the individual’s
    release.”
    {¶ 5} We accepted the state's discretionary appeal. Griffith v. State, 
    123 Ohio St. 3d 1492
    , 2009-Ohio-6015, 
    916 N.E.2d 1073
    .
    Analysis
    R.C. 2743.48(A)
    {¶ 6} R.C. 2743.48 provides:
    {¶ 7} "(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised
    Code, a 'wrongfully imprisoned individual' means an individual who satisfies each
    of the following:
    {¶ 8} "(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the
    Revised Code by an indictment or information prior to, or on or after, September
    24, 1986, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.