Griffith v. City of Cleveland , 128 Ohio St. 3d 35 ( 2010 )
[…] R.C. 2743.48(A) is ambiguous as to this issue
    {¶ 14} Griffith argues, and we do not deny, that R.C. 2743.48(A), as
    amended, does not state that a claim premised on a procedural error must
    originate in a court of common pleas. It is equally clear, however, that the statute
    does not explicitly state that such a claim can originate in the Court of Claims.
    We consider the statute ambiguous as to the sole issue before us. Accordingly,
    we turn to other considerations to determine the intent of the General Assembly,
    as permitted by R.C. 1.49.
    R.C. 1.49(D): Prior Statutory Provisions and Case Law
    {¶ 15} R.C. 1.49 provides:
    {¶ 16} “If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of
    the legislature, may consider among other matters:
    {¶ 17} “ * * *
    {¶ 18} “(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including
    laws upon the same or similar subjects.”
    4
    January Term, 2010
    {¶ 19} When Sub.S.B. No. 149 amended R.C. 2743.48 in 2003, all
    wrongful-imprisonment claimants had to follow a "two-step process." Walden v.
    State (1989), 
    47 Ohio St. 3d 47
    , 49, 
    547 N.E.2d 962
    . "In the first step, the