State v. Downour , 126 Ohio St. 3d 508 ( 2010 )
[…] when it instructed the alternate juror to retire with the jury while it considered the
    guilt phase of the trial, in violation of R.C. 2313.37(C) and Crim.R. 24(G)(1).
    The court of appeals concluded that although the trial court had erred in allowing
    the alternate juror to be present during jury deliberations, the error was harmless,
    and the court affirmed the judgment of the trial court. State v. Downour, 
    182 Ohio App. 3d 12
    , 2009-Ohio-1812, 
    911 N.E.2d 336
    .
    {¶ 4} We accepted Downour’s discretionary appeal.
    Analysis
    {¶ 5} R.C. 2313.37(C) states that alternate jurors, “except as provided in
    this section[,] shall be discharged upon the final submission of the case to the
    jury.” The exceptions of R.C. 2313.37(D) are not applicable to this case.
    {¶ 6} Crim.R. 24(G)(1) states that in noncapital cases, "[t]he court may
    retain alternate jurors after the jury retires to deliberate. The court must ensure