State Ex Rel. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc. v. Industrial Commission ( 2010 )
[…] similar in character does not eliminate the potential wage differential to which
    FedEx objects.
    {¶ 14} Third, we are not persuaded by FedEx’s assertion that inclusion of
    concurrent wages discourages employment.           FedEx believes that combining
    concurrent wages could produce an AWW – and with it a weekly amount of
    temporary total disability compensation – that is high enough to discourage
    injured employees from continuing to work at the second job even if they are
    medically able. This proposition, however, ignores the fact that R.C. 4123.56(A)
    expressly prohibits temporary total disability compensation payments “when work
    within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the
    employer or another employer.” Accordingly, a claimant who is still physically
    capable of working the second job but chooses not to cannot receive temporary
    total disability compensation.
    {¶ 15} Finally, inclusion of concurrent wages is not inherently unfair.