Zukowski v. Brunner , 125 Ohio St. 3d 53 ( 2010 )
[…] ,
    
    2003-Ohio-6448
    , 
    800 N.E.2d 25
    , ¶ 10, quoting Sabouri v. Ohio Dept. of Job &
    Family Servs. (2001), 
    145 Ohio App.3d 651
    , 654, 
    763 N.E.2d 1238
     (“ ‘pro se
    litigants * * * are held to the same standard as litigants who are represented by
    counsel’ ”).
    {¶ 9} Third, the secretary of state neither abused her discretion nor
    clearly disregarded applicable law by denying Zukowski’s protests against
    Democratic candidates Cordray and Brunner, because as a Republican, Zukowski
    lacked standing to protest their candidacies. See R.C. 3513.05 (“Protests against
    the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy for party nomination
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    or for election to an office or position, as provided in this section, may be filed by
    any qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as the candidate
    and who is eligible to vote at the primary election for the candidate whose
    declaration of candidacy the elector objects to * * *”).
    {¶ 10} Fourth, the secretary of state neither abused her discretion nor
    clearly disregarded applicable law in denying his protest against the candidacies
    of Republicans Kasich, Husted, and DeWine. Zukowski failed to specify viable
    reasons to prevent their candidacies.