State Ex Rel. Stewart v. Clinton County Bd. of Elections ( 2010 )
[…] the board [of elections] acted fraudulently or corruptly, abused its discretion, or
    clearly disregarded applicable law.” State ex rel. Brown v. Butler Cty. Bd. of
    Elections, 
    109 Ohio St.3d 63
    , 
    2006-Ohio-1292
    , 
    846 N.E.2d 8
    , ¶ 23. “An abuse of
    discretion implies an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable attitude.” Cooker
    Restaurant, 80 Ohio St.3d at 305, 
    686 N.E.2d 238
    .
    {¶ 19} Stewart claims that the board and its members abused their
    discretion and clearly disregarded R.C. 3513.07 by denying his protest and
    certifying Haley’s candidacy for the May 4, 2010 primary election. R.C. 3513.07
    provides:
    {¶ 20} “The form of declaration of candidacy and petition of a person
    desiring to be a candidate for a party nomination or a candidate for election to an
    office or position to be voted for at a primary election shall be substantially as
    follows:
    {¶ 21} “DECLARATION          OF       CANDIDACY      PARTY      PRIMARY
    ELECTION
    {¶ 22} “I, __________. (Name of Candidate), the undersigned, hereby
    declare under penalty of election falsification that my voting residence is in