State Ex Rel. Stewart v. Clinton County Bd. of Elections ( 2010 )
[…] requiring a primary election date on a nominating petition – “to inform the
    electors who sign the part-petitions as to which election is at issue.” Id. at 41.
    Because Haley’s declaration of candidacy and petition expressly states that he is
    seeking to be the party nominee for the office of county commissioner for the
    term commencing January 1, 2011, it is manifest that the applicable primary
    election is the May 4, 2010 primary election.
    {¶ 37} In fact, the date of the applicable primary election is set by law.
    See R.C. 3513.01(A) (“on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in March of
    2000 and every fourth year thereafter, and on the first Tuesday after the first
    Monday in May of every other year, primary elections shall be held for the
    purpose of nominating persons as candidates of political parties for election to
    offices to be voted for at the succeeding general election” [emphasis added]); cf.
    State ex rel. Baur v. Medina Cty. Bd. of Elections (2000), 
    90 Ohio St.3d 165
    , 168,
    
    736 N.E.2d 1
    , quoting Nunneker v. Murdock (1983), 
    9 Ohio App.3d 73
    , 77, 9
    OBR 93, 
    458 N.E.2d 431