State ex rel. Nickoli v. Erie MetroParks , 124 Ohio St. 3d 449 ( 2010 )
[…] Matvejs (1978), 56 Ohio
    St.2d 234, 237, 10 O.O.3d 384, 
    383 N.E.2d 601
    , and Gregory v. Flowers (1972),
    
    32 Ohio St. 2d 48
    , 54, 61 O.O.2d 295, 
    290 N.E.2d 181
    , applying this rule in tort
    and workers’ compensation cases.               Respondents claim that relators failed to
    institute this mandamus action within the applicable four-year period when the
    taking had occurred at the latest by 2003, the year that the recreational trail was
    first opened to the public.
    {¶ 30} As previously noted, R.C. 2305.09(E) requires that an action “[f]or
    relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking of real property” shall be
    brought “within four years after the cause of action thereof accrued.” No matter
    which date is chosen as the date when this cause of action accrued, the four-year
    statute of limitations had run and was a bar to a lawsuit sounding in eminent
    domain.