Meadows Development, L.L.C. v. Champaign County Board of Revision , 124 Ohio St. 3d 349 ( 2010 )
[…] BTA’s decision and remand the cause for further proceedings.
    Analysis
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 10} The BTA is responsible for determining factual issues, but we “
    ‘will not hesitate to reverse a BTA decision that is based on an incorrect legal
    conclusion.’ ” Satullo v. Wilkins, 
    111 Ohio St.3d 399
    , 
    2006-Ohio-5856
    , 
    856 N.E.2d 954
    , ¶ 14, quoting Gahanna-Jefferson Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v.
    Zaino (2001), 
    93 Ohio St.3d 231
    , 232, 
    754 N.E.2d 789
    .
    {¶ 11} The present appeal involves a legal issue. R.C. 5715.20 provides
    that a county board of revision, after it “renders a decision on a complaint filed
    under section 5715.19 of the Revised Code,” shall “certify its action by certified
    mail to the person in whose name the property is listed or sought to be listed and
    to the complainant if the complainant is not the person in whose name the
    property is listed or sought to be listed.” R.C. 5717.01 provides that a party who