Meadows Development, L.L.C. v. Champaign County Board of Revision , 124 Ohio St. 3d 349 ( 2010 )
[…] owner.
    (No. 2009-0064 — Submitted November 4, 2009 — Decided February 3, 2010.)
    APPEAL from the Board of Tax Appeals, No. 2007-B-595.
    __________________
    Per Curiam.
    {¶ 1} Meadows Development, L.L.C. (“Meadows”), appeals from a
    decision of the Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”), in which the BTA dismissed
    Meadows’s appeal from a decision of the Champaign County Board of Revision
    (“BOR”). The BTA held that Meadows had filed its notice of appeal more than
    30 days after the BOR had certified its decision pursuant to R.C. 5715.20. See
    R.C. 5717.01 (“An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be
    taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the decision of
    the county board of revision is mailed as provided in division (A) of section
    5715.20 of the Revised Code”).
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 2} On line 1 of its valuation complaint, Meadows identified itself as
    the owner of the property and gave its own address, as called for by the complaint
    form. Then, on line 3, Meadows identified a law firm as its agent and gave the