State v. Futrall , 123 Ohio St. 3d 498 ( 2009 )
[…] that some or all of the lower court’s reasons are erroneous.’ ” Goudlock v.
    Voorhies, 
    119 Ohio St.3d 398
    , 
    2008-Ohio-4787
    , 
    894 N.E.2d 692
    , ¶ 12, quoting
    State ex rel. McGrath v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., 
    100 Ohio St.3d 72
    , 2003-Ohio-
    5062, 
    796 N.E.2d 526
    , ¶ 8. Because we reach the same conclusion even applying
    a de novo standard of review, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
    Analysis
    {¶ 8} The procedure for expungement is set forth in R.C. 2953.32 and
    provides that the court shall do each of the following when considering an
    application to expunge:
    {¶ 9} “(C)(1)(a) Determine whether the applicant is a first offender or
    whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the prosecutor in
    the case. * * *
    {¶ 10} “(b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against
    the applicant;
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 11} “(c) If the applicant is a first offender who applies pursuant to
    division (A)(1) of this section, determine whether the applicant has been