State v. Futrall , 123 Ohio St. 3d 498 ( 2009 )
[…] her criminal record in that case pursuant to R.C. 2953.32 and one of those
    convictions is statutorily exempt from sealing pursuant to R.C. 2953.36, the trial
    court may not seal the remaining convictions.
    {¶ 16} Three statutes support our conclusion that the eligible convictions
    may not be separated from the ineligible convictions for purposes of
    expungement. First, although this case does not directly call upon us to determine
    whether the defendant is a first offender, we find support for our holding in the
    definition of “first offender” in R.C. 2953.31: “When two or more convictions
    4
    January Term, 2009
    result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed
    at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 17} Second, although R.C. 2953.61 is not directly applicable to this
    case, it, too, is instructive on the issue of how sealing of multicount convictions
    should be handled. R.C. 2953.61 provides: