State ex rel. Husted v. Brunner , 123 Ohio St. 3d 288 ( 2009 )
[…] standard.
    {¶ 18} Clear and convincing evidence is “that measure or degree of proof
    which is more than a mere ‘preponderance of the evidence,’ but not to the extent
    of such certainty as is required ‘beyond a reasonable doubt’ in criminal cases, and
    which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    to the facts sought to be established.” Cross v. Ledford (1954), 
    161 Ohio St. 469
    ,
    
    53 Ohio Op. 361
    , 
    120 N.E.2d 118
    , paragraph three of the syllabus.
    {¶ 19} R.C. 3503.02 specifies the rules for determining a person’s
    residence to register to vote:
    {¶ 20} “All registrars and judges of elections, in determining the residence
    of a person offering to register or vote, shall be governed by the following rules:
    {¶ 21} “(A) That place shall be considered the residence of a person in
    which the person's habitation is fixed and to which, whenever the person is
    absent, the person has the intention of returning.
    {¶ 22} “(B) A person shall not be considered to have lost the person's