In re M.U. ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    80 L.Ed.2d 674
     (1984). Judicial scrutiny
    4
    O HIO F IRST D ISTRICT C OURT OF A PPEALS
    of counsel's performance must be highly deferential. An appellant must overcome
    the presumption that, under the circumstances, the challenged action might be
    considered sound trial strategy. Strickland at 689. An appellant is not deprived of
    effective assistance of counsel when counsel chooses, for strategic reasons, not to
    pursue every possible trial tactic. State v. Brown, 
    38 Ohio St.3d 305
    , 319, 
    528 N.E.2d 523
     (1988).
    {¶8}    R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) requires that, when the state seeks permanent
    custody of a child, the dispositional hearing on that motion must be held within 90
    days. If it is not, “the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the
    guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.”
    {¶9}    Mother argues that trial counsel is necessarily ineffective in failing to
    seek dismissal whenever the deadline set by R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) passes. We cannot
    accept this proposition. The problem with this argument is that it supposes that