Cincinnati Trophy, L.L.C. v. Norwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2013 Ohio 5387 ( 2013 )
[…] reviewing such a decision, the BTA has a duty to independently weigh and evaluate the
    evidence and arrive at its own conclusion. Vandalia-Butler City Schools Bd. of Edn. v.
    Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    130 Ohio St.3d 291
    , 
    2011-Ohio-5078
    , 
    958 N.E.2d 131
    ,
    ¶ 13; Hilliard City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 565
    , 
    2011-Ohio-2258
    , 
    949 N.E.2d 1
    , ¶ 17.
    {¶8}     Our standard of review of a BTA decision is governed by R.C. 5717.04,
    which provides:
    3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court
    decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and
    lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision
    of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and
    vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance
    with such modification.
    The Supreme Court has explained that the fair market value of property for tax purposes
    is a question of fact, and a BTA decision about valuation should not be disturbed unless
    the record affirmatively indicates that the decision is unreasonable or unlawful. See,
    e.g., Sapina v.