Cincinnati Trophy, L.L.C. v. Norwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2013 Ohio 5387 ( 2013 )
[…] abuse of discretion. Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of
    Revision, 
    125 Ohio St.3d 103
    , 
    2010-Ohio-1040
    , 
    926 N.E.2d 302
    , ¶ 15. However, the
    reviewing court should “not hesitate to reverse a BTA decision that is based on an
    incorrect legal conclusion.” Hilliard at ¶ 17.
    III.
    {¶9}      In its first assignment of error, Trophy argues that the BTA applied the
    wrong burden of proof. At the time of the tax lien date of January 1, 2008, R.C. 5713.03
    provided that:
    In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate
    under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an
    arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a
    reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the
    4
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the
    true value for taxation purposes.1
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, a recent, arm’s-length sale reflects the value of the property,
    and rebuttal is limited to challenging the elements of recency and arm’s-length
    character. See Berea City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    106 Ohio St.3d 269
    ,