In re Raheem L. , 2013 Ohio 2423 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶12}    Raheem has, therefore, failed to show that either the Due Course
    Clause of the Ohio Constitution or the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution prohibit the juvenile courts from
    punishing a child for delinquency into adulthood. The single assignment of error is
    overruled, and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
    Judgment affirmed.
    D INKELACKER , J., concurs.
    C UNNINGHAM , P.J., dissents.
    C UNNINGHAM , P.J., dissenting.
    {¶13}     For juvenile offenders like Raheem L., R.C. 2152.83(A) mandates that the
    juvenile court “shall issue as part of the dispositional order * * * an order that classifies the
    child a juvenile offender registrant” and that specifies the child’s duties of periodic
    registration with the sheriff. Because R.C. 2152.83(A) removes the essential, discretionary
    role of the juvenile court in the disposition of a juvenile offender registrant, and abandons