State v. North , 2012 Ohio 5200 ( 2012 )
[…] was arrested.     The court overruled the motion without a hearing or further
    elaboration, and this appeal followed.
    {¶4}     R.C. Chapter 2981 applied. In 2006, when North committed
    and was indicted for his offenses, the procedures for forfeiture and disposition of
    property seized by a law enforcement agency were set forth in R.C. 2933.41 et seq.
    But by April 2008, when North was convicted, the Ohio General Assembly had, by
    2
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    legislation effective July 1, 2007, repealed R.C. 2933.41 et seq. and replaced those
    statutes with R.C. Chapter 2981. See 2006 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 241
    {¶5}      R.C. 1.48 provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its
    operation unless expressly made retrospective.” In enacting R.C. Chapter 2981, the
    General Assembly provided that “[i]f a criminal or civil forfeiture action * * * was * *
    * commenced before July 1, 2007, and is still pending on that date, the court in