Bender v. Haynes , 2011 Ohio 6769 ( 2011 )
[…] character whose purpose is to facilitate the administration of estates by summarily
    retrieving assets that rightfully belong there.” State ex rel. Goldberg v. Maloney, 
    111 Ohio St.3d 211
    , 
    2006-Ohio-5485
    , 
    855 N.E.2d 856
    , ¶23. It is “not a proceeding
    between two or more parties as is the ordinary civil action with pleadings in the form
    of a petition, answer, and reply; it is rather an inquest or inquiry into the conduct of
    the ‘suspected person.’ ” In re Estate of Fife (1956), 
    164 Ohio St. 449
    , 454, 
    132 N.E.2d 185
    .
    {¶12} R.C. 2109.50 expressly provides that upon the filing of a complaint, the
    probate court “shall by citation, attachment, or warrant, or if circumstances require
    it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons
    [suspected of having concealed or embezzled assets] to appear before it to be
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    examined on oath touching the subject matter of the complaint * * *.”2 See Maloney
    at 163; see also, Fife at paragraph three of the syllabus.