State v. Lovato ( 2014 )
[…] failing to ask the court to merge allied offenses of similar import, that the trial court should
    have suppressed his confession, and that there was insufficient evidence to support his
    conviction for intimidating a witness. For the following reasons, the trial court’s judgment
    will be affirmed.
    I. Allied Offenses of Similar Import
    {¶ 3} Lovato’s first assignment of error claims that “the trial court committed plain
    error when it imposed separate sentences for allied offenses of similar import.”
    {¶ 4}       R.C. 2941.25, Ohio’s allied offense statute, provides that:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two
    or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may
    contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of
    only one.
    (B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
    3
    dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the