[Cite as State v. Coleman,
[…] On the other hand, detaining and frisking suspects comfortably fits within the course and scope of an officer’s duties. We see nothing “murky” about this distinction. For the reasons set forth above, we hold that Seiter was acting in the course and scope of his duties when he removed Coleman from the stopped vehicle and attempted a weapons frisk. Accordingly, Coleman’s first assignment of error is overruled. {¶ 13} In his second assignment of error, Coleman challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support his vandalism conviction under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), which provides: (B)(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies: *** 7 (b) Regardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner’s or possessor’s profession, business, trade, or occupation. {¶ 14} Coleman claims the State presented legally insufficient evidence to establish that Seiter’s radio is necessary for him to engage in his occupation of police work.