State v. Chatman ( 2014 )
[…] and participating in Chatman’s acceptance of the deal.          Accordingly, the third potential
    assignment of error has no arguable merit.
    {¶ 8} The fourth potential assignment of error alleges that “[t]he sentence imposed was
    contrary to law or an abuse of discretion.” Assigned counsel acknowledges that the sentence is
    not contrary to law. We cannot conceive of any reasonable argument that the sentence is
    unlawful. We further note that an agreed sentence is not appealable pursuant to R.C. 2953 .08(D),
    which states that “[a] sentence imposed upon a defendant is not subject to review under this
    section if the sentence is authorized by law, has been recommended jointly by the defendant and
    the prosecution in the case, and is imposed by a sentencing judge.” Chatman’s
    jointly-recommended, agreed sentence is authorized by law and, therefore, is not reviewable on
    appeal. Accordingly, the fourth potential assignment of error has no arguable merit.
    [Cite as State v. Chatman, 
    2014-Ohio-134
    .]