State v. Arnold , 2013 Ohio 5336 ( 2013 )
[…] one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating circumstances.                The
    verdict must be a sentence of life imprisonment in all other cases.’ ” Sattazahn at 104, quoting
    42 Pa. Stat.Ann. 9711(c)(iv) (Purdon Supp.2002). Furthermore, if the trial judge concludes that
    further deliberation will not result in a unanimous verdict, the judge may discharge the jury, and is
    required to enter a sentence of life imprisonment. 
    Id., citing 9711(c)(v).
    {¶ 60}    We see no meaningful distinction between this statute and R.C. 2929.03(D)(2),
    which provides that “the trial jury, if the offender was tried by a jury, shall determine whether the
    aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh
    the mitigating factors present in the case. If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing
    outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of
    death be imposed on the offender.”
    {¶ 61}    R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) additionally states that if the jury fails to make such a
    finding, the jury shall recommend one of three alternate life-imprisonment sentences.              In