Evans v. Evans , 2013 Ohio 4238 ( 2013 )
[…] or a “qualifying relative.” A “qualifying child” is an individual in relevant part:
    (A) who bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in paragraph (2)1,
    (B) who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more
    than one-half of such taxable year,
    (C) who meets the age requirements of paragraph (3)2,
    (D) who has not provided over one-half of such individual’s own support
    for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, * * *
    * * * . 26 U.S.C. Sec. 152(c)(1).
    {¶ 41} A “qualifying relative” is defined in relevant part as an individual who “is not a
    1
    Pursuant to paragraph (2)(A), “an individual bears a relationship to the
    taxpayer * * * if such individual is * * * a child of the taxpayer or a descendant of
    such a child.”
    2
    Pursuant to paragraph (3)(A)(i), “an individual meets the requirements of
    this paragraph if such individual is younger than the taxpayer claiming such
    individual as a qualifying child and * * * has not attained the age of 19 at the