[Cite as State v. Temple,
[…] Furthermore, his behavior at court and his responses to the court’s questions at the plea and sentencing hearings were appropriate and did not indicate that he was mentally ill. There is absolutely nothing in the record establishing or even suggesting that Temple suffers from a mental illness. Because there is no evidence of mental illness on the record, Temple’s trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to raise the issue before the trial court. B. Mitigating Factors {¶ 32} R.C. 2929.12(A) sets forth the factors a trial court is required to consider during felony sentencing, and it states: [T]he court shall consider the factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct, the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism, and the factors set forth in division (F) of this section pertaining to the offender's service in the armed forces of the United States and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing. {¶ 33} Section (C)(4) of R.C. 2929.12 provides that courts shall consider whether “[t]here are substantial grounds to mitigate the offender's conduct, although the grounds are not enough to constitute a defense.” The court considers this factor to determine whether “the offender's conduct is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense.” R.C. 2929.12(C). Mental illness qualifies as a mitigating factor under R.C. 2929.12(C)(4). State v. 14 Spencer, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 17706,