State v. Garrett , 2013 Ohio 3035 ( 2013 )
[…] occasion in December, 2012, according to the PSI. The PSI does not indicate that Garrett has
    any assets.
    {¶ 5}    Garrett’s sole assigned error is as follows:
    “THE COURT ERRED WHEN ORDERING RESTITUTION BE PAID BY A
    DEFENDANT WHO RECEIVES A THIRTY-YEAR (30) TO LIFE SENTENCE OF
    INCARCERATION.”
    5
    {¶ 6}     R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides that a court imposing sentence upon an
    offender for a felony may also sentence the offender to financial sanctions, including
    restitution.    R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides: “Before imposing a financial sanction under
    section 2929.18 of the Revised Code * * * , the court shall consider the offender's present
    and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine.” “The trial court does not need
    to hold a hearing on the issue of financial sanctions, and there are no express factors that the
    court must take into consideration or make on the record.” State v. Culver, 
    160 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 
    2005-Ohio-1359
    , 
    826 N.E.2d 367