Bowshier v. Bowshier , 2013 Ohio 297 ( 2013 )
[…] following actions or proceedings and to
    perform all of the following functions:
    ***
    (3) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and
    enforce all legal and equitable rights involved in the contract, to decree an
    accounting, reformation, or cancellation of the contract, and to hear and
    determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete
    determination of the rights of the parties to the contract.
    ***
    (8) In any action of forcible entry and detainer.
    {¶ 18}       R.C. 1901.17 provides that a “municipal court shall have original
    jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised
    value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand
    dollars * * *.”
    {¶ 19}       Civ.R. 13(J) provides, “In the event that a counterclaim, cross-claim, or
    12
    third-party claim exceeds the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall certify the proceedings
    in the case to the court of common pleas.”