Bowshier v. Bowshier , 2013 Ohio 297 ( 2013 )
[…] identified in paragraphs (A) and (B) of that section. Those matters do not comprehend
    claims for forcible entry and detainer.” Id., ¶ 13.       This Court further determined that
    “R.C. 1907.05 creates an exception to the general jurisdiction conferred by R.C.
    1907.031(A)(6) on county courts to hear and determine actions for forcible entry and
    detainer when the claims or defenses presented bring the title to the real property concerned
    ‘in question.’” Id., ¶
    {¶ 24} This Court further noted as follows:
    1
    R.C. 1907.05 provides as follows:
    County courts have jurisdiction in civil actions in which the title to
    real estate may be drawn in question as follows:
    (A) In actions for trespass on real estate in which the damages
    demanded do not exceed fifteen thousand dollars;
    (B) In actions to recover from the owner of adjoining land the equal
    proportion of the expense incurred in obtaining evidence in surveys to fix
    corners or settle boundary lines.
    14
    It has been held that when an action in forcible entry and detainer is
    filed in municipal court and involves several issues which the municipal court
    does not have jurisdiction to determine, it is error for the court to decide only