State v. Anderson ( 2013 )
[…] imprisonment.
    {¶ 6}     From the judgment, the State appeals.
    II. Following State v. Arnold and State v. Wilson, Two Recent
    Decisions of this Court, We Conclude that the Trial Court Did Not
    Err in Sentencing Anderson for a Felony of the Fifth Degree
    {¶ 7}     The State’s sole assignment of error is as follows:
    H.B. 86 ENTITLED ANDERSON TO THE BENEFIT OF A SENTENCE
    ASSOCIATED WITH A FELONY OF THE FIFTH DEGREE, BUT IT DID NOT
    ENTITLE HIM TO RECLASSIFICATION OF HIS OFFENSE TO ONE OF A LESSER
    DEGREE.
    {¶ 8}        R.C. 1.58(B) provides as follows:
    If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a
    reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not
    already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
    [Cite as State v. Anderson, 
    2013-Ohio-295
    .]
    {¶ 9}     The State recognizes that R.C. 1.58(B) has the effect in this case of requiring that
    Anderson receive the benefit of the reduction in the severity of the sentence that could be