State v. Wilson , 2012 Ohio 5912 ( 2012 )
[…] amended R.C. 2913.02 to provide that a person (like Wilson) convicted of Theft of property
    having a value of less than one thousand dollars is guilty of committing a misdemeanor of the
    first degree. R.C. 2913.02(B)(2).
    {¶ 7}   H.B. 86 became effective on September 30, 2011. The General Assembly
    expressly provided in H.B. 86 when the amendments were to be applicable: “The amendments
    * * * apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under those sections on
    or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section
    1.58(B) of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.”
    {¶ 8}   R.C. 1.58(B) identifies which law to apply when a statute is amended after the
    commission of a crime, but before sentence is imposed:        “If the penalty, forfeiture, or
    punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the
    penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the
    statute as amended.”
    {¶ 9}   The State concedes that Wilson is entitled to the lesser sentence made
    applicable through the application of H.B. 86 and R.C. 1.58(B). In other words, the State
    4
    concedes that the amendments in H.B. 86 apply to Wilson and that she is entitled to receive