State v. Hill , 2012 Ohio 5210 ( 2012 )
[…] period of six consecutive months shall be determined and declared by the
    legislative authority.
    {¶ 11} R.C. 107.08, to which R.C. 1901.10(A)(1)(a) refers, provides for filling the
    judicial vacancy through an appointment made by the governor, and mirrors the provisions of
    Article IV, § 13, Ohio Constitution.
    5
    {¶ 12} R.C. 1901.10(A)(1)(b) provides for instead filling a vacant judicial office
    through an election when the vacancy occurs during a designated period prior to the next
    general election.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 1901.12 provides for the vacation period of judges of the municipal
    courts, and states:
    (A) A municipal judge is entitled to thirty days of vacation in each calendar
    year. Not less than two hundred forty days of open session of the municipal
    court shall be held by each judge during the year, unless all business of the
    court is disposed of sooner.
    (B) When a court consists of a single judge, a qualified substitute may be
    appointed in accordance with division (A)(2) of section 1901.10 of the Revised
    Code to serve during the thirty-day vacation period, who shall be paid in the
    same manner and at the same rate as the incumbent judge, except that, if the
    substitute judge is entitled to compensation under division (A)(5) or (6) of
    section 141.04 of the Revised Code, then section 1901.121 of the Revised
    Code shall govern its payment. If a court consists of two judges, one of the
    judges shall be in attendance at the court at all times, and the presiding judge
    shall have the authority to designate the vacation period for each judge, and
    when necessary, to appoint a substitute for the judge when on vacation or not
    in attendance. If a court consists of more than two judges, two-thirds of the
    court shall be in attendance at all times, and the presiding judge shall have
    6
    authority to designate the vacation period of each judge, and, when necessary,
    to appoint a substitute for any judge on vacation or not in attendance.
    {¶ 14} The principal distinction between R.C. 1901.10 and 1901.12 is not with
    respect to the period of time of the appointments concerned. The principal distinction is
    instead with respect to the predicate event that authorizes the appointment.