State v. Hill , 2012 Ohio 5210 ( 2012 )
[…] mandatory term of imprisonment of four years. [Dkt. 33]. Defendant filed a timely notice of
    appeal. [Dkt. 35]. He raises two assignments of error on appeal.
    {¶ 8} Defendant’s first assignment of error:
    “THE APPOINTMENT OF AN INTERIM JUDGE BY OTHER THAN THE CHIEF
    JUSTICE OF THE OHIO SUPREME COURT WAS IMPROPER UPON THE DEATH OF
    THE SITTING JUDGE.”
    4
    {¶ 9} Defendant’s second assignment of error:
    “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT ADMITTED EVIDENCE ACQUIRED BY THE
    IMPROPER WARRANT.”
    {¶ 10} R.C. 1901.10 provides for filling a vacancy in the office of a judge of the
    municipal court. Paragraph (A)(1)(a) of that section states:
    The judges of the municipal court and officers of the court shall take an oath of
    office, as provided in section 3.23 of the Revised Code. The office of judge of
    the municipal court is subject to forfeiture, and the judge may be removed from
    office, for the causes and by the procedure provided in sections 3.07 to 3.10 of
    the Revised Code. A vacancy in the office of judge exists upon the death,
    resignation, forfeiture, removal from office, or absence from official duties for
    a period of six consecutive months, as determined under this section, of the
    judge and also by reason of the expiration of the term of an incumbent when no
    successor has been elected or qualified. The chief justice of the supreme court
    may designate a judge of another municipal court to act until that vacancy is
    filled in accordance with section 107.08 of the Revised Code. A vacancy
    resulting from the absence of a municipal judge from official duties for a
    period of six consecutive months shall be determined and declared by the
    legislative authority.
    {¶ 11} R.C. 107.08, to which R.C. 1901.10(A)(1)(a) refers, provides for filling the
    judicial vacancy through an appointment made by the governor, and mirrors the provisions of
    Article IV, § 13, Ohio Constitution.
    5