State v. Bailey ( 2012 )
[…] Mark Miller testified that after he
    left the house, he saw Bailey, by then also out of the house, throw Mary Miller’s cell phone
    away. It was never found.
    {¶ 29} There does not seem to be a serious weight-of-the-evidence issue with respect
    to Bailey’s Disrupting Public Services conviction. The trial court found both Mary Miller
    and Mark Miller to be credible witnesses, and there seems no reason to discredit their
    testimony concerning the cell phone. The issue Bailey raises is whether his throwing his
    mother’s cell phone away constitutes a violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(1), which provides as
    follows:
    No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering
    with any property, shall do any of the following:
    (1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass
    communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar,
    loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or
    amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or
    emergency communications;
    11
    ***
    {¶ 30} Bailey cites State v. Bedford, 9th Dist. Summit Nos. 25048 and 25066,
    
    2010-Ohio-3577
    , for the proposition that merely taking a person’s cell phone and throwing it
    away does not violate R.C. 2909.04(A)(1). The court of appeals in that case analyzed the
    issue by applying State v. Robinson, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 76
    , 
    2009-Ohio-5937
    , 
    919 N.E.2d 190
    ,
    which involved a prosecution for violating R.C. 2909.04(A)(3). That statute provides as
    follows:
    No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering
    with any property, shall do any of the following:
    ***
    (3) Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters,
    rescue personnel, emergency medical services personnel, or emergency facility
    personnel to respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve any person or property
    from serious physical harm.
    {¶ 31} Notwithstanding the differences between R.C. 2909.04(A)(1) and R.C.
    2909.04(A)(3), the court of appeals in State v. Bedford applied State v. Robinson, and found
    its facts distinguishable. In Robinson, the defendant “smashed” the only cell phone available