(Emphasis added). {¶ 20} R.C. 3319.111(A) provides that when a board of education enters into a limited contract with a teacher the board must evaluate that teacher in any school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to renew the teacher’s contract. This evaluation is to be conducted at least twice in the school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to renew the teacher’s contract.
Id. Following theevaluation, the teacher is to be provided a written evaluation.
Id. {¶ 21}R.C. 3319.111(B) states: Any board of education evaluating a teacher pursuant to this section shall adopt evaluation procedures that shall be applied each time a teacher is evaluated pursuant to this section. These evaluation procedures shall include, but not be limited to:(1) Criteria of expected job performance in the areas of responsibility assigned to the teacher being evaluated; (2) Observation of the teacher being evaluated by the person 10 conducting the evaluation on at least two occasions for not less than thirty minutes on each occasion; (3) A written report of the results of the evaluation that includes specific recommendations regarding any improvements needed in the performance of the teacher being evaluated and regarding the means by which the teacher may obtain assistance in making such improvements. R.C. 3319.111(B). {¶ 22} Driver argued, and the trial court found, that the School Board failed to comply with R.C. 3319.111(B)(2) and (3), because she was only observed twice during the school year, only once for each evaluation.