Driver v. Jefferson Twp. Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2012 Ohio 1570 ( 2012 )
[…] position. “In resolving the instant appeal, we are guided by the standard that R.C. 3319.11
    and 3319.111 are remedial statutes that must be liberally construed in favor of teachers.”
    Naylor v. Cardinal Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    69 Ohio St. 3d 162
    , 
    630 N.E.2d 725
    (1994).
    {¶ 25} In its second assignment, the School Board argues that the trial court erred
    by finding that the decision ordering re-employment of Driver was mandatory, rather than
    discretionary. Specifically, the School Board points out that R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) states that
    “*** the court may order a board to reemploy a teacher *** when the court determines that
    evaluation procedures have not been complied with ***.” 
    Id. Based on
    the statute’s use of
    “may” rather than “shall,” the decision to re-employ a teacher is discretionary, not
    mandatory.
    {¶ 26} In Farmer I, the Ohio Supreme Court stated in pertinent part:
    The failure of the board to comply with the observation
    12