“In resolving the instant appeal, we are guided by the standard that R.C. 3319.11 and 3319.111 are remedial statutes that must be liberally construed in favor of teachers.” Naylor v. Cardinal Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.,
69 Ohio St. 3d 162,
630 N.E.2d 725(1994). {¶ 25} In its second assignment, the School Board argues that the trial court erred by finding that the decision ordering re-employment of Driver was mandatory, rather than discretionary. Specifically, the School Board points out that R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) states that “*** the court may order a board to reemploy a teacher *** when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with ***.”
Id.