State v. Johnson , 2012 Ohio 1230 ( 2012 )
[…] R.C. 2929.01(L). “Therefore, trial courts have not abused their discretion if
    restitution is ordered to another agency that paid for any loss of income, [or]
    property loss suffered by the victim.” Brinson, supra.
    {¶ 10} R.C. 2930.01(H)(1) defines a victim as a “person who is identified as
    the victim of a crime * * *     in a police report or in a complaint, indictment, or
    information that charges the commission of a crime and provides the basis for the
    criminal prosecution * * * and subsequent proceedings to which this chapter makes
    reference.” R.C. 2743.51 defines a victim as “a person who suffers personal injury
    or death as a result of * * * [c]riminally injurious conduct.” Black’s Law Dictionary
    defines “victim” in part as the “person who is the object of a crime or tort, as the
    victim of a robbery is the person robbed.” (6th Ed. 1990), 1567.
    5