State v. Smith , 2012 Ohio 734 ( 2012 )
[…] ***
    (3) To terrorize, or to inflict serious physical harm on the victim or another.
    {¶ 21} The mens rea for R.C. 2905.01 offenses is “purposefully,” which is defined by
    R.C. 2901.22(A) as follows:
    {¶ 22} “A person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a certain
    result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature,
    regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his specific intention to
    8
    engage in conduct of that nature.”
    {¶ 23} Unlawful Restraint is defined in R.C. 2905.03, which states that “no person
    without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty.” “A
    person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will
    probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge
    of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.”                R.C.