State v. Gatewood , 2012 Ohio 202 ( 2012 )
[…] Watkins, 186 Ohio App. 3d at 630
    .
    {¶ 69} Having concluded that Gatewood’s sentence is not contrary to law, we must
    now review his sentence under an abuse of discretion standard. 
    Id. at 631.
    Gatewood
    asserts that certain statements made by the trial court establish that the court considered
    improper factors when it sentenced him. The trial court abuses its discretion when it
    considers an improper factor in its sentencing analysis. State v. Davis, Washington App. No.
    09CA28, 2010-Ohio-555.
    {¶ 70} R.C. 2929.12(A) mandates that, in exercising its “discretion, the court shall
    consider the factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the
    seriousness of the conduct and the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section
    relating to the likelihood of the offender’s recidivism and, in addition, may consider any
    20
    other factors that are relevant to addressing those purposes and principles of sentencing.”
    Accordingly, the trial court had discretion to consider additional factors, but only if those
    factors are relevant to the proceedings.
    {¶ 71} Gatewood asserts that the following statements made by the trial court at his