State v. Gatewood , 2012 Ohio 202 ( 2012 )
[…] , 735, 
    834 N.E.2d 887
    , 2005-Ohio-4337. The Ohio General Assembly enacted the provisions in R.C.
    § 2945.71 et seq. in an effort to prescribe “reasonably speedy trial periods consistent with
    these constitutional provisions.” State v. O’Brien (1987), 
    34 Ohio St. 3d 7
    , 8, 
    516 N.E.2d 218
    . “The speedy trial provisions constitute a rational effort to enforce the constitutional
    right to a speedy trial and must be strictly enforced by the courts.” State v. Pachay (1980), 
    64 Ohio St. 2d 218
    , 
    416 N.E.2d 589
    , syllabus.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) states that defendant charged with a felony “[s]hall be
    brought to trial within two hundred seventy [270] days after the person’s arrest.” “For
    purposes of computing time under divisions ***(C)(2) *** of this section, each day during
    which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as
    three days.” R.C. § 2945.71(E). The time to bring a defendant to trial can be extended for
    any of the reasons enumerated in R.C. § 2945.72, including “any period of delay necessitated
    by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by