State v. Gatewood , 2012 Ohio 202 ( 2012 )
[…] right to a speedy trial and must be strictly enforced by the courts.” State v. Pachay (1980), 
    64 Ohio St. 2d 218
    , 
    416 N.E.2d 589
    , syllabus.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) states that defendant charged with a felony “[s]hall be
    brought to trial within two hundred seventy [270] days after the person’s arrest.” “For
    purposes of computing time under divisions ***(C)(2) *** of this section, each day during
    which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as
    three days.” R.C. § 2945.71(E). The time to bring a defendant to trial can be extended for
    any of the reasons enumerated in R.C. § 2945.72, including “any period of delay necessitated
    by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by
    the accused,” and “the period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and
    the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own
    motion.” R.C. §§ 2945.72(E) & (H).
    {¶ 18} As we recently held in State v. Kerby, Clark App. No. 2006 CA 73,
    2007-Ohio-3810, Ohio’s speedy trial statute, R.C. 2945.71, does not apply to criminal
    convictions that have been overturned on appeal. Rather, we held that the standard to be