State v. Turic ( 2011 )
[…] [SHE] DID HAVE HER IV AMENDMENT OF THE U.S. CONSTITUTION’S RIGHT
    TO UNREASONABLE SEARCH VIOLATED.”
    4
    {¶ 9} Turic claims that there was insufficient evidence to support her
    conviction for resisting arrest because both of the State’s witnesses testified that
    she was cooperative up to and through the point at which she was placed in
    handcuffs. She asserts that her arrest was complete at that point and that any
    force or recklessness exhibited beyond that point in time “could no longer be
    considered *** the offense of resisting arrest.”
    {¶ 10} R.C. 2921.33(A) defines resisting arrest as follows: “No person,
    recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or
    another.”
    {¶ 11} A sufficiency of the evidence argument challenges whether the State
    has presented adequate evidence on each element of the offense to sustain the
    verdict as a matter of law.       State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 387,
    
    1997-Ohio-52