State v. Griffie , 2011 Ohio 6704 ( 2011 )
[…] {¶ 34} In his final assignment, Griffie argues that the trial court erred when it
    disapproved of his     placement in a shock incarceration program and intensive
    7
    prison program in the termination entry without first making specific findings
    required by R.C. 2929.19(D). In its appellee’s brief, the State concedes that the
    trial court erred when it failed to make any findings on the record or in the amended
    termination entry regarding its decision to disapprove of shock incarceration
    program and intensive prison program for Griffie.
    {¶ 35} R.C. 2929.19(D) provides that:
    {¶ 36} “The sentencing court, pursuant to division (K) of section 2929.14 of
    the Revised Code, may recommend placement of the offender in a program of
    shock incarceration under section 5120.031 of the Revised Code or an intensive
    program prison under section 5120.032 of the Revised Code, disapprove
    placement of the offender in a program or prison of that nature, or make no
    recommendation.     If the court recommends or disapproves placement, it shall
    make a finding that gives its reasons for its recommendation or disapproval.”
    {¶ 37} In State v. Howard, 
    190 Ohio App.3d 734
    , 
    2010-Ohio-5283
    , we held
    that a trial court errs when it disapproves of shock incarceration or intensive
    program prison without making certain findings required by R.C. 2929.14. We also