Am. Tax Funding L.L.C. v. Miamisburg , 2011 Ohio 4161 ( 2011 )
[…] J. Joseph Walsh, 201 East Sixth Street, Dayton, OH 45402
    Attorney for Third Party Defendant-Appellee, Michael J. King
    . . . . . . . . .
    GRADY, P.J.:
    {¶ 1} This is an appeal from a final order granting a Civ.R.
    12(C) motion for judgment on the pleadings in an action brought
    pursuant to 
    42 U.S.C. §1983
    , the federal “civil rights” statute.
    2
    {¶ 2} R.C. 5126.32 authorizes the county treasurer to sell
    certificates of tax liens at public auction, and to thereafter
    record the sales in the tax certificate register.
    {¶ 3} R.C. 715.26(B) authorizes municipalities to provide for
    the   removal     or   repair   of   unsafe   or   structurally   defective
    buildings, and further provides that at least thirty days prior
    to the removal or repair “the municipal corporation . . . shall
    give notice of its intention with respect to such removal or repair
    to the holders of legal or equitable liens of record upon the real
    property on which such building is located and to the owners of
    record of such property.”
    {¶ 4} The underlying action was commenced on July 16, 2010,
    by American Tax Funding, LLC (“ATF”) and ATFH Real Property, LLC
    (“ATFH”) against the City of Miamisburg.             (“Miamisburg”).   The
    Plaintiffs’ complaint alleged that ATF purchased tax certificates