Royse v. City of Dayton , 195 Ohio App. 3d 81 ( 2011 )
[…] Black v. Ohio State Bd. of
    Psychology, 
    160 Ohio App.3d 91
    , 
    2005-Ohio-1449
    , at ¶ 17, citing
    Haley at 6. The Ohio Administrative Code, which promulgates rules
    for various administrative hearings, states: “The ‘Ohio Rules of
    Evidence’ may be taken into consideration by the board or its
    attorney hearing examiner in determining the admissibility of
    evidence,    but   shall   not   be   controlling.”   Ohio   Adm.Code
    4732-17-03(D)(10).
    {¶ 48} Rules of evidence do not apply, statutorily, to workers’
    compensation hearings. For example, R.C. 4123.10 provides: “The
    industrial commission shall not be bound by the usual common law
    or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules
    of procedure.” Similarly, the Ohio Rules of Evidence statutorily
    do not apply to unemployment-compensation hearings. In this regard,
    R.C. 4141.281(C)(2) provides that “[h]earing officers are not bound
    by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or
    formal rules of procedure.”