State v. Buennagel , 2011 Ohio 3413 ( 2011 )
[…] indication of an explanation of the circumstances by the prosecutor or the trial court
    establishing the elements of the offense charged against the Appellant such that the court
    could make a guilty finding following the Appellant’s no contest plea.” Citing Cuyahoga
    Falls v. Bowers (1984), 
    9 Ohio St.3d 148
    , and Ohio v. Waddell (1995), 
    71 Ohio St.3d 630
    ,
    Buennagel asserts that, where the State’s statement of facts fails to establish all of the
    elements of the offense, a defendant who pleads no contest must be acquitted of the offense.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 2937.07 provides in part that “[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no
    contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate
    may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the
    offense.” “The statutorily required explanation of circumstances does not mandate that
    sworn testimony be taken but instead only contemplates some explanation of the facts
    surrounding the offense that the trial court does not make a finding of guilty in a perfunctory
    fashion.” State v.