Lewis v. Cleveland State Univ. ( 2010 )
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the
    finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence, and contrary to statutory and
    2
    R.C. 2307.70(A) provides that “[a]ny person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a
    result of an act committed in violation of section 2909.05, 2927.11, or 2927.12 of the Revised Code has a
    civil action and may recover in that action full damages * * * for emotional distress, the reasonable costs
    of maintaining the civil action, and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
    The statute addressing ethnic intimidation is found at R.C. 2927.12 which states:
    “(A) No person shall violate section 2903.21 [aggravated menacing], 2903.22 [menacing],
    2909.06 [criminal damaging or endangering], or 2909.07 [criminal mischief], or division (A)(3), (4), or (5)
    of section 2917.21 [telephone harassment] of the Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or
    national origin of another person or group of persons.
    “(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic intimidation.” 
    Id.
    constitutional law. Plaintiff takes issue with the testimony relied upon by the magistrate,
    and asserts that the magistrate incorrectly stated the dollar amounts of plaintiff’s stipend
    and tuition grant.