State v. Klein ( 2013 )
[…] not clearly and convincing unsupported by the record or contrary to law.
    {¶89} Accordingly, we overrule Klein’s fifth assignment of error.
    {¶90} In addition to Klein’s assignments of error, we, sua sponte, address
    plain error with respect to the verdict form for Count Two, complicity to commit
    theft. Since Klein did not object to the verdict form for Count Two, she has
    -45-
    Case No. 14-12-09
    forfeited all but plain error. State v. Eafford, 
    132 Ohio St.3d 159
    , 2012-Ohio-
    2224, ¶ 11.
    {¶91} R.C. 2945.75 provides, in relevant part:
    (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes
    an offense one of more serious degree:
    ***
    (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of
    which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
    elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding
    of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.