State v. Elliot , 2013 Ohio 2386 ( 2013 )
[…] before any person authorized by law to administer oaths.”
    {¶13} The complaints in this case were filed on August 6, 2012; however,
    the commission of the notary who notarized Officer Rachelle Nye’s signature
    expired “03/31/2012.”     (Doc. No. 1).        Elliot argues that since the notary’s
    commission was expired, the notary was no longer “authorized by law to
    administer oaths”; and therefore, the complaints were invalid under Crim.R.3, and
    the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction. We disagree.
    {¶14} R.C. 147.12 provides that “[a]n official act done by a notary public
    after the expiration of the notary public’s term of office or after the notary public
    resigns the notary public’s commission is as valid as if done during the notary
    public’s term of office.” Consequently, the notarization here is valid even if the
    notary’s commission was, in fact, expired.         While the Court of Appeals has
    reversed convictions for notary issues under Crim.R. 3, those cases involve
    situations where notarization was altogether missing. State v.