State v. Elliot , 2013 Ohio 2386 ( 2013 )
[…] clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the
    conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.’” Thompkins at 387, quoting
    State v. Martin, 
    20 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 175 (1st Dist.1983). A reviewing court
    must, however, allow the trier of fact appropriate discretion on matters relating to
    the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses. State v. DeHass,
    
    10 Ohio St.2d 230
    , 231 (1967).
    {¶20} Elliot was convicted of passing bad checks in violation of R.C.
    2913.11, which provides, in relevant part:
    -7-
    Case No. 13-12-43
    (B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or
    cause to be issued or transferred a check * * *, knowing that it will
    be dishonored * * *.
    (C) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a
    check * * * is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if * * *:
    ***
    (2) The check * * * was properly refused payment for insufficient
    funds upon presentment within thirty days after issue or the stated
    date, whichever is later, and the liability of the drawer, indorser, or
    any party who may be liable thereon is not discharged by payment or
    satisfaction within ten days after receiving notice of dishonor.
    {¶21} The State presented three witnesses at trial. Jeanie Little, a TPC
    employee, identified State’s exhibit C as check number 506 for $422.10 issued to
    TPC, which was a “nonsufficient fund check” (“NSF check”). (Oct. 1, 2012 Tr. at
    8-9).