Cowan v. Interdyne Corp. , 2013 Ohio 642 ( 2013 )
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., at 251-252.
    {¶11} Summary judgment should be granted with caution, resolving all
    doubts in favor of the nonmoving party. Osborne v. Lyles, 
    63 Ohio St.3d 326
    , 333
    (1992). “The purpose of summary judgment is not to try issues of fact, but is
    -4-
    Case No. 1-12-26
    rather to determine whether triable issues of fact exist.” Lakota Loc. Schools Dist.
    Bd. of Edn. v. Brickner, 
    108 Ohio App.3d 637
    , 643 (6th Dist.1996).
    {¶12} Interdyne argues that it is immune from claims for common law
    negligence damages pursuant to R.C. 4123.74. R.C. 4123.74 provides:
    Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code
    shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by
    statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition,
    received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising
    out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury,
    occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period
    covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or
    during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether
    or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is
    compensable under this chapter.
    Interdyne contends that based on the loaned servant doctrine, it is an employer
    within the meaning of R.C. 4123.74 and consequently immune from appellants’
    claims.
    {¶13} The Supreme Court of Ohio addressed this issue in Daniels v.
    MacGregor, 
    2 Ohio St.2d 89
     (1965).