[Cite as Cowan v. Interdyne Corp.,
[…] Osborne v. Lyles,
63 Ohio St.3d 326, 333 (1992). “The purpose of summary judgment is not to try issues of fact, but is -4- Case No. 1-12-26 rather to determine whether triable issues of fact exist.” Lakota Loc. Schools Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Brickner,
108 Ohio App.3d 637, 643 (6th Dist.1996). {¶12} Interdyne argues that it is immune from claims for common law negligence damages pursuant to R.C. 4123.74. R.C. 4123.74 provides: Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter. Interdyne contends that based on the loaned servant doctrine, it is an employer within the meaning of R.C. 4123.74 and consequently immune from appellants’ claims. {¶13} The Supreme Court of Ohio addressed this issue in Daniels v. MacGregor,
2 Ohio St.2d 89(1965).