Conley v. Endres Processing Ohio, L.L.C. , 2013 Ohio 419 ( 2013 )
[…] one party must prevail as a matter of law[?]’” Turner at 340, citing Liberty Lobby,
    Inc., at 251-252.
    {¶9} Summary judgment should be granted with caution, resolving all
    doubts in favor of the nonmoving party. Osborne v. Lyles, 
    63 Ohio St.3d 326
    , 333
    (1992). “The purpose of summary judgment is not to try issues of fact, but is
    rather to determine whether triable issues of fact exist.” Lakota Loc. School Dist.
    Bd. of Edn. v. Brickner, 
    108 Ohio App.3d 637
    , 643 (6th Dist.1996).
    {¶10} R.C. 2745.01, which pertains to employer intentional torts, states in
    pertinent part:
    (A)   In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by
    the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages
    resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during
    the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless
    the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with
    -5-
    Case No. 16-12-11
    the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was
    substantially certain to occur.
    (B)    As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
    employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer
    an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
    (C)    Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety
    guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous