State v. Brown , 2011 Ohio 1461 ( 2011 )
[…] consent to the DNA search throughout the remainder of the trial, and that overall
    Brown received a fair trial.
    {¶34} Therefore, Brown’s second assignment of error is overruled.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. III
    ALL FOUR COUNTS (I, II, III, AND IV) SHOULD HAVE MERGED
    INTO ONE (1) CONVICTION AND SHOULD HAVE BEEN
    SENTENCED AS SUCH.
    {¶35} In his third assignment of error, Brown argues that the four counts of
    possession of drugs should have been merged into one conviction prior to
    sentencing.
    {¶36} R.C. 2941.25 is Ohio’s multiple-count statute, and provides:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the
    indictment or information may contain counts for all such
    offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more
    offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two
    or more offenses of the same or similar kind committed