State v. Mullen , 191 Ohio App. 3d 788 ( 2011 )
[…] , citing Crim.R. 11(B)(2).
    {¶ 25} In light of the preceding, we find that as Mullen has admitted only
    the truth of the facts alleged in the indictment, which are insufficient to charge
    abduction, he has admitted nothing upon which the trial court could base his
    convictions for abduction. Consequently, the trial court erred in finding Mullen
    guilty of the two abduction offenses. However, as Mullen admits, Counts Four
    and Five of the indictment contain all essential elements to charge the offense of
    -11-
    Case No. 7-10-08
    unlawful restraint under R.C. 2905.03(A), which provides, “No person, without
    privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person’s liberty.”
    Additionally, multiple courts have found unlawful restraint to be a lesser included
    offense of abduction. See State v. Urban, 9th Dist. No. 08CA009396, 2009-Ohio-
    2789, ¶ 19; State v. Stoutamire, 11th Dist. No. 2007-T-0089, 
    2008-Ohio-2916
    , ¶
    81; State v.