In re Guardianship of Elliot ( 2010 )
[…] of the Revised Code or a writing as described in division (A) of
    section 2111.121 of the Revised Code.
    The trial court correctly noted that none of these exceptions to the residency
    requirement applied to David. However, as this Court has previously held when
    the person seeking appointment as a guardian is the parent of the ward, R.C.
    2111.08 controls over the residency restrictions listed in R.C. 2109.21(C). See In
    the matter of the Guardianship of Grant, 3rd Dist. No. 1-02-99, 
    2003-Ohio-4234
    ,
    ¶ 10. Section 2111.08 of the revised code provides for the natural guardianship
    rights and obligations of parent and states, in part:
    -12-
    Case No. 12-10-02
    The wife and husband3 are the joint natural guardians of their
    minor children and are equally charged with their care, nurture,
    welfare, and education and the care and management of their
    estates. * * *
    If the wife and husband live apart, the court may award the
    guardianship of a minor to either parent, and the state in which
    the parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian or
    who otherwise has the lawful custody of the minor resides has
    jurisdiction to determine questions concerning the minor's
    guardianship.
    {¶25} Based on the language contained in R.C. 2111.08, we held that a
    probate court was not limited by the residency restrictions stated in R.C.
    2109.21(C) and was in fact authorized to award a nonresident father guardianship