In re Guardianship of Elliot ( 2010 )
[…] support office, R.C. 3111.27 permits the person who signed the acknowledgement
    -9-
    Case No. 12-10-02
    of paternity to rescind the acknowledgment. In addition, the statute expressly
    requires that in order for the rescission to take effect certain requirements must be
    fulfilled “[n]ot later than sixty days after the date of the latest signature on the
    acknowledgment.” See R.C. 3111.27. At the time of the hearings, neither David
    nor Katlyn’s birth mother had sought to rescind David’s acknowledgment of
    paternity.
    {¶20} Section R.C. 3111.26 of the revised code provides that “[a]fter an
    acknowledgment of paternity becomes final and enforceable, the child is the child
    of the man who signed the acknowledgment of paternity, as though born to him in
    lawful wedlock.”    (Emphasis Added).      Consequently, courts have held that a
    formal acknowledgement of paternity, once final and enforceable, cannot be
    rebutted—even by the results of genetic testing—unless rescinded pursuant to
    R.C. 3111.28. See Galan v. Holbert, Greene App.