In re Guardianship of Elliot ( 2010 )
[…] Therefore, we find the statutory
    authority cited above mandates a finding that David is Katlyn’s legal father.
    {¶23} Having determined that David is Katlyn’s legal father, we must next
    examine whether the trial court had the authority to appoint David as Katlyn’s
    guardian even though he is an out of state resident.
    -11-
    Case No. 12-10-02
    {¶24} The trial court relied on R.C. 2109.21(C) in reaching its conclusion
    that it was without the authority to appoint David as Katlyn’s guardian because he
    is not a resident of Ohio. Section 2109.21(C) governs the residency requirements
    for fiduciaries and provides, in relevant part:
    (C)(1) A guardian shall be a resident of this state, except that the
    court may appoint a nonresident of this state as a guardian if
    any of the following applies:
    (a) The nonresident is named in a will by a parent of a minor.
    (b) The nonresident is selected by a minor over the age of
    fourteen years as provided by section 2111.12 of the Revised
    Code.
    (c) The nonresident is nominated in or pursuant to a durable
    power of attorney as described in division (D) of section 1337.09
    of the Revised Code or a writing as described in division (A) of
    section 2111.121 of the Revised Code.
    The trial court correctly noted that none of these exceptions to the residency
    requirement applied to David. However, as this Court has previously held when
    the person seeking appointment as a guardian is the parent of the ward, R.C.