In re Guardianship of Elliot ( 2010 )
[…] requesting visitation rights with Katlyn. (Doc. No. 17). On January 16, 2007, the
    court granted David’s motion for visitation rights finding that it was in Katlyn’s
    best interest. (Doc. No. 20). The court named Amy as Katlyn’s residential parent
    and granted David visitation with Katlyn on every other weekend and selected
    holidays pursuant to Local Rule 28.                    (Id.).    David was also ordered to be
    responsible for one-half of Katlyn’s school related expenses and one-half of her
    uninsured medical expenses. (Id.).
    2
    R.C. 3111.23 states in part that the “natural mother” and “the man acknowledging he is the natural father”
    may file an acknowledgment of paternity “acknowledging that the child is the child of the man who signed
    the acknowledgment.”
    -3-
    Case No. 12-10-02
    {¶6} On March 22, 2007, Amy filed a complaint for child support in the
    Van Wert County Juvenile Court. (David’s Ex. 9). In her complaint for child
    support, Amy alleged that David was Katlyn’s legal father pursuant to R.C.