State v. Perkins , 190 Ohio App. 3d 328 ( 2010 )
[…] Kostas (1985), 
    26 Ohio App.3d 116
    , 118. “The
    purpose of nunc pro tunc orders * * * is to officially record actions that were
    actually taken, but not duly recorded.” State v. Arnold, 2d Dist. No. 22856, 2009-
    Ohio-3636, ¶ 56. Moreover, a trial court may correct its omission of a restitution
    order in its sentencing entry through the use of a nunc pro tunc entry when it
    ordered restitution on the record at sentencing   but failed to include it in the
    entry. See State v. Roach, 2d Dist. No. 23317, 
    2010-Ohio-556
    , ¶ 4.
    {¶ 16} R.C. 2929.18 governs an order of restitution and provides:
    (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to
    imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised
    Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony
    may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination
    of financial sanctions authorized under this section or, in the
    circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code,
    may impose upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section.
    Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section
    include, but are not limited to, the following:
    -8-
    Case No. 13-10-02 and 13-10-03
    (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s crime
    or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim’s
    economic loss. If the court imposes restitution, the court shall order