Ballreich Bros., Inc. v. Criblez , 2010 Ohio 3263 ( 2010 )
[…] while representing Ballreich. We fail to see how the economic-loss rule would
    preclude contribution between joint tortfeasors who are all allegedly liable in tort
    to their client, Ballreich, for professional negligence. In our view, the trial court
    correctly determined that “[t]o the extent the third party plaintiffs assert solely the
    economic loss of Ballreich through contribution, the economic loss rule would not
    -11-
    Case No. 5-09-36
    8
    preclude the claim.” (Doc. #44 at 9).
    {¶24} We are equally unpersuaded by the argument that R.C. 2307.25(A)
    precludes contribution in this case. The statute states that “if one or more
    persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person
    or property * * *, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has
    not been recovered against all or any of them.” Eastman and Harden focus on
    the phrase “to person or property” and assert that contribution is allowed only
    when damages include tangible physical harm to persons or things. They insist
    that the statute does not provide a right of contribution for purely economic
    losses.