Ballreich Bros., Inc. v. Criblez , 2010 Ohio 3263 ( 2010 )
[…] deficiency at issue can be cured by pleading in another way, the dismissal
    should be without prejudice. Id. at 171-172.
    {¶11} In the present case, the trial court properly dismissed the third-party
    complaint with prejudice insofar as it sought contribution from Eastman and
    Harden on Ballreich’s claims for breach of fiduciary duty (count two) and
    fraudulent misconduct (count three). As set forth above, the trial court concluded
    that these claims were intentional torts and that no right of contribution existed
    for them. See R.C. 2307.25(A) (“There is no right of contribution in favor of any
    tortfeasor against whom an intentional tort claim has been alleged and
    established.”). Pry and Criblez have not challenged this finding on appeal.
    Therefore, we conclude that there is no way Pry and Criblez can plead a claim
    -6-
    Case No. 5-09-36
    for contribution on counts two and three of Ballreich’s complaint against them.