[Cite as Hewitt v. Hewitt,
[…] Perales,
52 Ohio St.2d 89, at syllabus. Even though the Hewitts were granted legal custody of Claudia through Mindy’s voluntary relinquishment of custody, this does not amount to abandonment or contractual relinquishment that could support a finding of unsuitability and terminate Mindy’s custodial rights. {¶37} R.C. 2151.011(B)(19) defines legal custody as follows: [A] legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities. (Emphasis added). Furthermore, abandonment is “relinquishment ‘with the intent of never again resuming or claiming one's rights or interests in.’” Huff, 2007- Ohio-5194, at ¶25, quoting In re Masters (1956),