State v. Gipson ( 2009 )
[…] The United States Supreme Court has
    interpreted the Fourth Amendment to incorporate the common-law principle of
    “knock-and-announce” prior to entering a residence. Wilson v. Arkansas (1995),
    
    514 U.S. 927
    , 
    115 S.Ct. 1914
    . The Court held that whether law enforcement
    officers properly complied with the knock-and-announce procedures forms part of
    the reasonableness inquiry under the Fourth Amendment. 
    Id.
    -14-
    Case No. 5-09-19
    {¶26} Ohio’s General Assembly has codified the “knock-and-announce”
    rule. See R.C. 2935.12(A). This statute permits an officer who is executing an
    arrest warrant or a search warrant to “break down an outer or inner door or
    window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to
    make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused
    admittance[.]”5       
    Id.
        There are also other exigent circumstances that permit
    nonconsensual entry into a person’s home, such as the “hot pursuit” exception.
    See State v. Stuber, 
    150 Ohio App.3d 200
    , 
    779 N.E.2d 1090
    , 
    2002-Ohio-6309
    , at ¶