State v. Shaffer , 2009 Ohio 4804 ( 2009 )
[…] finances. (PSI at 11, 15-16). Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude that
    the trial court abused its discretion by ordering Shaffer to pay costs and restitution.
    Alvarez, 
    2008-Ohio-5189
    , at ¶27, citing Brewer, 3d Dist. No. 2-97-20, at *3;
    Horton, 
    85 Ohio App.3d 268
    ; Myers, 
    2006-Ohio-5958
    , at ¶12.
    {¶20} Next Shaffer argues that the trial court erred by imposing indigent
    counsel fees without first determining whether she had a present or future ability
    to pay such fees. We agree. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides the following pertinent
    provision concerning indigent counsel fees: “* * * if the person represented has, or
    reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of
    the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that
    the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” This Court has previously stated,
    however, that:
    [A]n indigent defendant may properly be required to pay his
    attorney fees only after the court makes an affirmative
    determination on the record in the form of a journal entry, that