State v. Shaffer , 2009 Ohio 4804 ( 2009 )
[…] court can discern the amount of the restitution to a reasonable degree of certainty.”
    State v. Didion, 
    173 Ohio App.3d 130
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4494
    , 
    877 N.E.2d 725
    , ¶20,
    quoting State v. Policaro, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-913, 
    2007-Ohio-1469
    , ¶7, citing
    State v. Sommer, 
    154 Ohio App.3d 421
    , 
    2003-Ohio-5022
    , 
    797 N.E.2d 559
    ; State v.
    Gears (1999), 
    135 Ohio App.3d 297
    , 300, 
    733 N.E.2d 683
    .
    {¶10} At the time of Shaffer’s offenses—on or about March 22-29, 2009—
    R.C. 2929.18 provided, in pertinent part:
    (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition
    to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the
    -5-
    Case No. 14-09-06
    Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender
    for a felony may sentence the offender to * * * the following:
    (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s
    crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the
    victim’s economic loss. * * * If the court imposes restitution, at
    sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to