State v. Shaffer , 2009 Ohio 4804 ( 2009 )
[…] the same economic loss calculated in a trial court’s restitution order, we fail to see
    how the opposite—obtaining a restitution order based upon a related civil
    judgment—is somehow impermissible.          The dissent points to no rule of law
    providing otherwise.
    {¶19} Next, Shaffer argues that the trial court erred by ordering her to pay
    costs and restitution without holding a hearing to determine if she had the present
    -16-
    Case No. 14-09-06
    or future ability to pay such costs. We again disagree. In State v. Troglin, this
    Court explained:
    Under R.C. 2947.23, “[i]n all criminal cases, * * * the judge or
    magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution
    and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”
    R.C. 2947.23(A)(1). Thus, a court is required to impose the costs
    of prosecution against convicted criminal defendants, regardless
    of whether they are indigent. State v. Felder, 3d Dist. No. 9-04-51,
    
    2005-Ohio-546
    , ¶6, citing State v. White, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 580