State v. Ham , 2009 Ohio 3822 ( 2009 )
[…] and, for that reason, we find it persuasive here. Id. at ¶¶31-32. For all these
    reasons, we find that the trial court erred in ordering restitution to the Wyandot
    - 32 -
    Case No. 16-09-01
    County Humane Society and vacate that portion of the trial court’s judgment entry
    of sentence.
    {¶51} As a practical matter, although we have found no statutory authority
    under R.C. 2929.28(A)(1) for a trial court to order restitution to a humane society
    for costs it incurs for caring for animals seized under R.C. Chapter 959, R.C.
    959.13(C) provides:
    All fines collected for violations of this section shall be paid to
    the society or association for the prevention of cruelty to
    animals, if there be such in the county, township, or municipal
    corporation where such violation occurred.
    {¶52} Thus, humane societies are not without any recourse for the costs
    they incur. Nonetheless, because the trial court does not have authority to order
    restitution to the humane society under R.C. 2929.28(A)(1), Ham’s second
    assignment of error is sustained.